Distinguished Service Teaching Awardees

See recent recipients of the Distinguished Service Teaching Awards below, as voted each academic year by Washington University Medical Students I, II, and III.

2015-16 award recipients

To be awarded October 27, 2016
See Record story »


Class of 2017

Clinical Lecturer of the Year:
Thomas M. De Fer, MD, professor of medicine

Clerkship Administrator of the Year:
Patricia Werner, obstetrics and gynecology

Clerkship Director of the Year:
Thomas M. De Fer, MD, professor of medicine

Clinical Department of the Year:
Internal Medicine

Humanism in Medicine Award Nominee
As voted by Washington University School of Medicine Students Years I, II, III, IV
Sponsored by the Association of American Medical Colleges (AAMC)

Indi Trehan, MD, assistant professor of pediatrics

Clinical Teachers of the Year:

  • Camaryn E. Chrisman-Robbins, MD, assistant professor of obstetrics and gynecology
  • Tammy L. Sonn, MD, associate professor of obstetrics and gynecology
  • Megan E. Wren, MD, associate professor of medicine
  • Mark D. Levine, MD, assistant professor of emergency medicine
  • David I. Eisenberg, MD, assistant professor of obstetrics and gynecology
  • L. Stewart Massad, MD, professor of obstetrics and gynecology
  • Laura A. Parks, MD, assistant professor of obstetrics and gynecology
  • Morton E. Smith, MD, professor emeritus of ophthalmology and visual sciences
  • Steven Lawrence, MD, assistant professor of medicine
  • Michael Awad, MD, associate professor of surgery and associate dean of medical student education

Residents of the Year:

  • Lauren M. Bergeron, MD
  • Sarah Cusworth, MD
  • Osvaldo Laurido-Soto, MD
  • Chelsea Bayer, MD
  • Wade Reiner, MD
  • Jonathan Hirschberg, MD
  • Victoria Bedell, MD
  • Max Rosen, MD
  • Cynthia L. Montana, MD
  • Amit Bery, MD

Class of 2018

Lecturer of the Year:
Steven C. Cheng, MD, associate professor of medicine

Professor of the Year:
Allyson R. Zazulia, MD, associate professor of neurology and of radiology, and associate dean for continuing medical education

Course Master of the Year:
Erika C. Crouch, MD, professor of pathology and immunology

Practice of Medicine Preceptor of the Year:
Thomas M. De Fer, MD, professor of medicine

Distinguished Service Teaching Awards:

  • William E. Clutter, MD, associate professor of medicine
  • Alan I. Glass, MD, assistant vice chancellor and director of the Habif Health & Wellness Center
  • Dehra Harris, MD, assistant professor of psychiatry
  • Scot G. Hickman, MD, professor of medicine
  • Nigar Kirmani, MD, professor of medicine
  • Steven J. Lawrence, MD, assistant professor of medicine
  • Caroline K. Lee, MD, associate professor of pediatrics
  • Adrian Shifren, MD, assistant professor of medicine
  • Megan E. Wren, MD, associate professor of medicine
  • Timothy Yau, MD, assistant professor of nephrology and medicine

Class of 2019

Stanley Lang Lecturer of the Year:
Jane E. Phillips-Conroy, PhD, professor of anatomy and of anthropology

Professor of the Year:
Evan D. Kharasch, MD, PhD, Russell D. and Mary B. Shelden Professor of Anesthesiology

Course Master of the Year:
Sabrina Nunez, PhD, assistant professor of genetics and medicine

Practice of Medicine Small Group Leader of the Year:
Alan Glass, MD, Assistant Vice Chancellor and Director of the Habif Health and Wellness Center

Selective of the Year:
Gavin P. Dunn, MD, assistant professor of neurological surgery

Teaching Assistant of the Year:
Chad J. Donahue, MD/PhD student

Distinguished Service Teaching Awards:

  • Krikor Dikranian, PhD, professor of neuroscience
  • Linda J. Pike, PhD, professor of biochemistry and molecular biophysics
  • Amy L. Bauernfeind, PhD, assistant professor of anatomy
  • Brian T. Edelson, MD, assistant professor of pathology and immunology
  • Paul C. Bridgman, PhD, professor of neurobiology
  • Alan I. Glass, MD, assistant vice chancellor and director of the Habif Health & Wellness Center
  • Gregory M. Polites, MD, associate professor of emergency medicine
  • Kari L. Allen, PhD, assistant professor of neuroscience
  • Glenn C. Conroy, PhD, professor of anatomy and of anthropology
  • Jay F. Piccirillo, MD, professor of otolaryngology
  • Simon Haroutounian, PhD, assistant professor of anesthesiology

2014-15 award recipients

Awarded October 27, 2015
See Record story »


Class of 2016

Clinical Lecturer of the Year:
Thomas M. De Fer, MD, professor of medicine

Clerkship Administrator of the Year:
Patricia Werner, obstetrics and gynecology

Clerkship Director of the Year:
Tammy S. Sonn, MD, associate professor of obstetrics and gynecology

Clinical Department of the Year:
Internal Medicine

Clinical Teachers of the Year:

  • Martin Boyer, MD, the Carol B. and Jerome T. Loeb Professor of Orthopaedic Surgery
  • Richard D. Brasington Jr., MD, professor of medicine
  • Angela L. Brown, MD, associate professor of medicine
  • Camaryn Chrisman-Robbins, MD, assistant professor of obstetrics and gynecology
  • David I. Eisenberg, MD, assistant professor of obstetrics and gynecology
  • Mark D. Levine, MD, associate professor of emergency medicine in medicine
  • L. Stewart Massad, MD, professor of obstetrics and gynecology
  • Kenan R. Omurtag, MD, assistant professor of obstetrics and gynecology
  • Gregory M. Polites, MD, associate professor of emergency medicine in medicine
  • Andrew J. White, MD, the James P. Keating, MD, Professor of Pediatrics

Residents of the Year:

  • Victoria L. Bedell, MD
  • Lauren M. Bergeron, MD
  • Alejandro C. Bribiesco, MD
  • Matthew J. Burford, MD
  • Paul M. Evans, MD, PhD
  • Michael J. Glamore, MD
  • Jared M. McAllister, MD
  • Jennifer Stockburger, MD
  • Willa Xiong, MD
  • Rachel E. Zigler, MD

Class of 2017

Lecturer of the Year:
William E. Clutter, MD, associate professor of medicine and associate director of the House Staff Training Program, Department of Medicine

Professor of the Year:
Allyson R. Zazulia, MD, associate professor of neurology and of radiology, and associate dean for continuing medical education

Course Master of the Year:
Steven C. Cheng, MD, associate professor of medicine

Practice of Medicine Preceptor of the Year:
Megan E. Wren, MD, associate professor of medicine

Distinguished Service Teaching Awards:

  • Richard D. Brasington Jr., MD, professor of medicine
  • Erika C. Crouch, PhD, MD, professor of pathology and immunology
  • Alan I. Glass, MD, assistant vice chancellor and director of the Habif Health & Wellness Center
  • Seth Goldberg, MD, assistant professor of medicine
  • Scot G. Hickman, MD, professor of medicine
  • Ian S. Hagemann, MD, PhD, assistant professor of pathology and immunology and of obstetrics and gynecology
  • Steven J. Lawrence, MD, assistant professor of medicine
  • Nigar Kirmani, MD, professor of medicine
  • Adrian Shifren, MD, assistant professor of medicine
  • Megan E. Wren, MD, associate professor of medicine

Class of 2018

Stanley Lang Lecturer of the Year:
Gregory M. Polites, MD, associate professor of emergency medicine in medicine

Professor of the Year:
Jane E. Phillips-Conroy, PhD, professor of anatomy and of anthropology

Course Master of the Year:
Glenn C. Conroy, PhD, professor of anatomy and of anthropology

Practice of Medicine Small Group Leader of the Year:
Douglas M. Char, MD, associate professor of emergency medicine in medicine

Selective of the Year:
Will R. Ross, MD, associate dean for diversity and professor of medicine

Teaching Assistant of the Year:
Stephen W. Linderman, MD/PhD student

Distinguished Service Teaching Awards:

  • Kari L. Allen, PhD, assistant professor of anatomy
  • Amy L. Bauernfeind, PhD, assistant professor of anatomy
  • Paul C. Bridgman, PhD, professor of neurobiology
  • Alan I. Glass, MD, assistant vice chancellor and director of the Habif Health & Wellness Center
  • Timothy E. Holy, PhD, associate professor of neurobiology
  • Robert W. Mercer, PhD, professor of cell biology and physiology
  • Heidi B. Miller, MD, instructor in clinical medicine
  • Sabrina Nunez, PhD, assistant professor of medicine
  • Linda J. Pike, PhD, professor of biochemistry and molecular biophysics
  • Joseph L. (Joel) Price, PhD, DPhil, professor of anatomy and neurobiology
  • David C. Van Essen, PhD, the Alumni Endowed Professor of Neurobiology

2013-14 award recipients

Awarded November 19, 2014
See Record story »


Class of 2015

Clinical Lecturer of the Year:
Thomas M. De Fer, MD, professor of medicine

Clerkship Director of the Year:
Thomas M. De Fer, MD

Clinical Department of the Year:
Internal Medicine

Clerkship Administrator of the Year:
Patricia Werner, obstetrics and gynecology

Clinical Teachers of the Year:

  • Megan E. Wren, MD, associate professor of medicine
  • Camaryn Chrisman Robbins, MD, assistant professor of obstetrics and gynecology
  • Martin I. Boyer, MD, the Carol B. and Jerome T. Loeb Professor of Orthopaedic Surgery
  • Robert C. Bucelli, MD, PhD, assistant professor of neurology
  • Renee B. Van Stavern, MD, associate professor of neurology
  • Melvin S. Blanchard, MD, associate professor of medicine
  • David L. Eisenberg, MD, assistant professor of obstetrics and gynecology
  • Richard D. Brasington Jr., MD, professor of medicine
  • Tammy L. Sonn, MD, assistant professor of obstetrics and gynecology
  • Douglas P. Larsen, MD, assistant professor of neurology

Residents of the Year:

  • Matthew J. Burford, MD
  • Laura E. Baldassari, MD
  • Lauren M. Bergeron, MD
  • Nsangou T. Ghogomu, MD
  • Anna S. Graseck, MD
  • Chung A. Lee, MD
  • Micaela E. O’Neil, MD
  • Charlene J. Ong, MD
  • Meghan L. Valentine, MD
  • Kathryn Squires, MD

Class of 2016

Lecturer of the Year:
Nigar Kirmani, MD, professor of medicine

Professor of the Year:
Erika C. Crouch, PhD, MD, professor of pathology and immunology

Course Master of the Year:
Steven C. Cheng, MD, associate professor of medicine

Practice of Medicine Preceptor of the Year:
Thomas M. De Fer, MD


Distinguished Service Teaching Awards:

  • Richard D. Brasington Jr., MD, professor of medicine
  • William E. Clutter, MD, associate professor of medicine, associate director of the House Staff Training Program
  • Alan I. Glass, MD, assistant vice chancellor and director of Student Health Services, and assistant professor of clinical psychiatry
  • Scot G. Hickman, MD, professor of medicine
  • Steven J. Lawrence, MD, assistant professor of medicine
  • Deborah C. Rubin, MD, professor of medicine
  • Timothy T. Yau, MD, assistant professor of medicine
  • Wayne M. Yokoyama, MD, the Sam and Audrey Loew Levin Professor of Medicine
  • Megan E. Wren, MD
  • Allyson R. Zazulia, MD, associate professor of neurology and associate dean for continuing medical education

Class of 2017

Stanley Lang Lecturer of the Year:
Krikor T. Dikranian, MD, PhD, associate professor of anatomy

Professor of the Year:
Jane E. Phillips-Conroy, PhD, professor of anatomy and of anthropology

Course Master of the Year:
Glenn C. Conroy, PhD, professor of anatomy and of anthropology

Teaching Assistant of the Year:
Roger Klein, graduate research assistant

Practice of Medicine Small Group Leader of the Year:
Douglas M. Char, associate professor of emergency medicine

Selective of the Year:
Cynthia A. Wichelman, MD, associate professor of emergency medicine

Distinguished Service Teaching Awards:

  • Paul C. Bridgman, PhD, professor of neurobiology
  • Alan I. Glass, MD
  • Timothy E. Holy, PhD, associate professor of neurobiology
  • Henry V. Huang, PhD, associate professor of molecular microbiology
  • Heidi B. Miller, MD, instructor in clinical medicine
  • Jay F. Piccirillo, MD, professor of otolaryngology
  • Linda J. Pike, PhD, professor of biochemistry and molecular biophysics
  • Gregory M. Polites, MD, associate professor of emergency medicine
  • Joseph L. (Joel) Price, PhD, DPhil, professor of anatomy and neurobiology
  • Jason D. Weber, PhD, associate professor of medicine

2012-13 award recipients

Awarded November 18, 2013
See Record story »


Class of 2014

Clinical Lecturer of the Year:
Tammy Sonn, MD, assistant professor of obstetrics and gynecology

Clerkship Director of the Year:
Thomas M. De Fer, MD, professor of medicine

Clinical Department of the Year:
Internal Medicine

Clinical Teachers of the Year:

  • Gregory M. Polites, MD, associate professor of emergency medicine
  • Mark Levine, MD, associate professor of emergency medicine
  • Megan E. Wren, MD, associate professor of medicine
  • L. Stewart Massad Jr., MD, professor of obstetrics and gynecology
  • Brian Nussenbaum, MD, the Christy J. and Richard S. Hawes III Professor of Otolaryngology
  • Collin McClelland, MD, assistant professor of ophthalmology and visual sciences
  • Martin I. Boyer, MD, the Carol B. and Jerome T. Loeb Professor of Orthopaedic Surgery
  • Douglas P. Larsen, MD, assistant professor of neurology
  • Phyllis C. Huettner, MD, associate professor of pathology and immunology
  • Melvin S. Blanchard, MD, associate professor of medicine

Residents of the Year:

  • Mary Keegan, MD
  • Meghan Valentine, MD
  • Nathan Kung, MD
  • Katharine Meddles, MD
  • Nicholas Hamilton, MD
  • Todd Fojo, MD
  • Matt Burford, MD
  • Lora Melman, MD
  • Kathryn Squires, MD
  • Derek Wakeman, MD

Class of 2015

Lecturer of the Year:
Allyson R. Zazulia, MD, associate professor of neurology

Professor of the Year:
Steven C. Cheng, MD, associate professor of medicine

Course Master of the Year:
Erika C. Crouch, MD, PhD, professor of pathology and immunology

Practice of Medicine Preceptor of the Year:
Megan E. Wren, MD, associate professor of medicine

Distinguished Service Teaching Awards:

  • Dana R. Abendschein, PhD, associate professor of medicine
  • Richard D. Brasington Jr., MD, professor of medicine
  • William E. Clutter, MD, associate professor of medicine, associate director of the House Staff Training Program
  • Alan I. Glass, MD, assistant vice chancellor and director of Student Health Services, and assistant professor of clinical psychiatry
  • Ian S. Hagemann, PhD, MD, assistant professor of pathology and immunology
  • Scot G. Hickman, MD, professor of medicine
  • Nigar Kirmani, MD, professor of medicine
  • Deborah C. Rubin, MD, professor of medicine
  • David Sheinbein, MD, associate professor of medicine
  • Wayne M. Yokoyama, MD, the Sam and Audrey Loew Levin Professor of Medicine

Class of 2016

Stanley Lang Lecturer of the Year:
Steven Sauk, MD, clinical fellow in radiology

Professor of the Year:
Jane E. Phillips-Conroy, PhD, professor of anatomy and of anthropology

Course Master of the Year:
Gregory M. Polites, MD

Teaching Assistant of the Year:
Andrew P. Jallouk, graduate research assistant

Practice of Medicine Small Group Leader of the Year:
Ryan P. Calfee, MD, assistant professor of orthopaedic surgery

Selective of the Year:
Meredith E. Pittman, MD, co-chief resident in pathology and immunology

Distinguished Service Teaching Awards:

  • Glenn C. Conroy, PhD, professor of anatomy and of anthropology
  • Krikor T. Dikranian, MD, PhD, associate professor of anatomy
  • Alan I. Glass, MD
  • Joseph L. (Joel) Price, PhD, DPhil, professor of anatomy and neurobiology
  • Paul C. Bridgman, PhD, professor of neurobiology and associate professor of biomedical engineering
  • Jay F. Piccirillo, MD, professor of otolaryngology
  • Michael G. Caparon Jr., PhD, professor of molecular microbiology
  • Linda J. Pike, PhD, professor of biochemistry and molecular biophysics
  • Andrey S. Shaw, MD, Emil R. Unanue Professor of Immunobiology in Pathology and Immunology
  • Timothy E. Holy, PhD, associate professor of neurobiology

2011-12 award recipients

Awarded November 19, 2012
See Record story »


Class of 2013 – Clinical Awards

Clinical Lecturer of the Year:
Thomas M. De Fer, MD, professor of medicine

Clerkship Director of the Year:
Thomas M. De Fer, MD

Clinical Department of the Year:
Internal Medicine

Clinical Teachers of the Year:

  • Melvin S. Blanchard, MD
  • Martin I. Boyer, MD, the Carol B. and Jerome T. Loeb Professor of Orthopaedic Surgery
  • John P. Kirby, MD, associate professor of surgery
  • L. Stewart Massad Jr., MD, professor of obstetrics and gynecology
  • Gary A. Miller, MD, associate professor of orthopaedic surgery
  • Robert T. Naismith II, MD, assistant professor of neurology
  • Heidi Prather, DOST, associate professor of orthopaedic surgery and of neurology
  • Cassandra M. Pruitt, MD, assistant professor of pediatrics
  • Morton E. Smith, MD, professor emeritus of ophthalmology and visual sciences
  • Andrea L. Stephens, MD, assistant professor of obstetrics and gynecology

Residents of the Year:

  • Zachary R. Cohen, MD
  • Kendra D. Conzen, MD
  • Michael H. Johnson, MD
  • Daniel Moon, MD
  • Clare Moynihan, MD
  • Andrew Park, MD
  • Jay S. Patel, MD
  • David Raymer, MD
  • Kathryn Squires, MD
  • Meghan Valentine, MD

Class of 2014 – Second-year awards

Lecturer of the Year:
Megan E. Wren, MD, associate professor of medicine

Professor of the Year:
Steven C. Cheng, MD, assistant professor of medicine

Course Master of the Year:
Erika C. Crouch, MD, PhD, professor of pathology and immunology

Practice of Medicine Preceptor of the Year:
Thomas M. De Fer, MD

Distinguished Service Teaching Awards:

  • Dana R. Abendschein, PhD, associate professor of cell biology and physiology
  • Richard D. Brasington Jr., MD, professor of medicine
  • William E. Clutter, MD, associate professor of medicine, associate director of the House Staff Training Program
  • Alan I. Glass, MD, assistant vice chancellor and director of Student Health Services and assistant professor of clinical psychiatry
  • Seth Goldberg, MD, assistant professor of medicine
  • Scot G. Hickman, MD, professor of medicine
  • Nigar Kirmani, MD, professor of medicine
  • James S. Lewis Jr., MD, associate professor of otolaryngology and of pathology and immunology
  • Wayne M. Yokoyama, MD, the Sam and Audrey Loew Levin Professor of Medicine and professor of pathology and immunology
  • Allyson R. Zazulia, MD, associate professor of neurology and of radiology

Class of 2015 – First-year awards

Stanley Lang Lecturer of the Year:
Barry Sleckman, MD, PhD, Conan Professor of Laboratory and Genomic Medicine

Professor of the Year:
Jane Phillips-Conroy, PhD, professor of anatomy

Course Master of the Year:
Gregory M. Polites, MD, associate professor of emergency medicine in medicine

Teaching Assistant of the Year:
Nicholas P. Semenkovich

Practice of Medicine Small Group Leader of the Year:
Rebecca Bavolek, MD, instructor in emergency medicine in medicine

Selective of the Year:
Cynthia A. Wichelman, MD, associate professor of emergency medicine in medicine

Distinguished Service Teaching Awards:

  • Dana R. Abendschein, PhD
  • Marc J. Bernstein, PhD, associate professor of clinical medicine
  • Paul C. Bridgman, PhD, professor of neurobiology and associate professor of biomedical engineering
  • Glenn C. Conroy, PhD, professor of anatomy
  • Krikor T. Dikranian, MD, PhD, associate professor of anatomy and of physical therapy
  • Jay F. Piccirillo, MD, professor of medicine, of occupational therapy, of otolaryngology and of biostatistics
  • Linda J. Pike, PhD, professor of biochemistry and molecular biophysics
  • Joseph L. (Joel) Price, PhD, DPhil, professor of anatomy and neurobiology
  • Andrey S. Shaw, MD, Emil R. Unanue Professor of Immunobiology in Pathology and Immunology
  • Jason Dean Weber, PhD, associate professor of cell biology and physiology and associate professor of medicine

2010-11 award recipients

Awarded December 2, 2011
See Record story »


Class of 2012 – Clinical Awards

Clinical Lecturer of the Year:
Thomas De Fer, MD, associate professor of medicine

Clerkship Director of the Year:
Thomas De Fer, MD

Clinical Department of the Year:
Internal Medicine

Clinical Teachers of the Year:

  • Melvin Blanchard, MD, associate professor of medicine
  • Martin Boyer, MD, the Carol B. and Jerome T. Loeb Professor of Orthopaedic Surgery
  • Thomas Davis, MD, associate professor of anesthesiology
  • Bradley Freeman, MD, professor of surgery
  • Ryotaro Kato, JD, MD, instructor in medicine
  • Leslie Massad, MD, professor of obstetrics and gynecology
  • Gary Miller, MD, associate professor of orthopaedic surgery
  • Gladys Tse, MD, assistant professor of obstetrics and gynecology
  • Renee Van Stavern, MD, associate professor of neurology
  • Megan Wren, MD, associate professor of medicine

Residents of the Year:

  • Sarah Bandt, MD
  • Jesse Beery, MD
  • Zachery Cohen, MD
  • Enjae Jung, MD
  • Marie Miller, MD
  • Amit Patel, MD
  • Kathleen O’Neill, MD
  • Elizabeth Peek, MD
  • Praveen Rao, MD
  • Brooke Winner, MD

Class of 2013 – Second-year awards

Lecturer of the Year:
Douglas Larsen, MD, assistant professor of neurology

Professor of the Year:
Erika Crouch, MD, professor of pathology and immunology

Course Master of the Year:
Steven Cheng, assistant professor of medicine

Practice of Medicine (POM) Preceptor of the Year:
Megan Wren, MD, associate professor of medicine

Distinguished Service Teaching Awards:

  • William Clutter, MD, associate professor of medicine
  • Thomas De Fer, MD, associate professor of medicine
  • Alan Glass, MD, assistant vice chancellor and director, Student Health and Counseling Service
  • Scot Hickman, MD, professor of medicine
  • Leslie Kahl, MD, former professor of medicine
  • Nigar Kirmani, MD, professor of medicine
  • Gregory Storch, MD, the Ruth L. Siteman Professor of Pediatrics
  • David Windus, MD, professor of medicine, associate dean for medical education
  • Wayne Yokoyama, MD, the Sam and Audrey Loew Levin Professor of Medicine
  • Allyson Zazulia, MD, associate professor of neurology

Class of 2014 – First-year awards

Stanley Lang Lecturer of the Year:
Krikor Dikranian, MD, associate professor of anatomy

Professor of the Year:
Jane Phillips-Conroy, MD, professor of anatomy

Course Master of the Year:
Gregory Polites, MD, associate professor of emergency medicine in medicine

Teaching Assistant of the Year:
Lulu Sun, graduate research assistant

Practice of Medicine (POM) Small Group Leader of the Year:
Dan Haupt, MD, associate professor of psychiatry

Selective of the Year:
Jeffrey Leonard, MD, associate professor of neurological surgery

Distinguished Service Teaching Awards:

  • Paul Bridgman, MD, professor of neurobiology
  • William Clutter, MD, associate professor of medicine
  • Glenn Conroy, MD, professor of anatomy
  • Alan Glass, MD, assistant vice chancellor and director, Student Health and Counseling Service
  • Linda Pike, MD, professor of biochemistry and molecular biophysics
  • Joel Price, MD, professor of anatomy and neurobiology
  • Andrey Shaw, MD, the Emil R. Unanue Professor of Immunobiology in Pathology and Immunology
  • Barry Sleckman, MD, the Conan Professor of Pathology and Immunology
  • Jason Weber, MD, associate professor of medicine
  • Robert Wilkinson, MD, professor ocell biology and physiology

Humanism in Medicine:
Steven Cheng, MD, assistant professor of medicine